Funded through the Capital Regional District, the VFCYJC brings together:
- 13 municipalities
- 3 school districts
- provincial ministries
- youth service agencies
- police
- Capital Region Action Team for Sexually Exploited Youth (CRAT)
2024 VFCYJC Membership List
Municipal and CRD Appointees
Marie-Terese Little, Chair and Mayor, District of Metchosin
Adam Flint, Vice-Chair and Citizen Representative, Town of View Royal
Cynthia Day, Past Chair, Councillor, City of Colwood
Bill McElroy, Treasurer, CRD Appointee and Capital Region Action Team on Sexually Exploited Youth
Marcie McLean, Priorities Subcommittee and Chair, Councillor, District of Highlands
Rose Stanton, Youth & Family Matters Subcommittee Chair, Councillor, District of Highlands
Jeff Bateman, Councillor, District of Sooke, Communications Subcommittee Chair
Sara Duncan, Councillor, Town of Sidney
Kimberley Guiry, Councillor, City of Langford
Kim Jordison, Councillor, City of Colwood (alternate)
Krista Loughton, Councillor, City of Victoria
Ron Mattson, Councillor, Town of View Royal
Jack McClintock, Councillor, District of North Saanich
Terry O’Keefe, Councillor, Town of Sidney (alternate)
Esther Paterson, Councillor, District of Oak Bay
Jim Rondeau, District of Central Saanich appointee (alternate)
Darlene Rotchford, Councillor, Township of Esquimalt
Celia Stock, Councillor, District of North Saanich (alternate)
Mena Westhaver, Councillor, District of Saanich
Gordon Irving, District of Central Saanich (appointee)
CRD citizen appointees
Micayla Hayes, Saanich
School District Representatives
Karin Kwan, Trustee, School District #61
Christine Lervold, Trustee, School District #62
Trudy Spiller, Trustee, School District #62 (alternate)
Terri Vanwell, Trustee, School District #63
Nola Silzer, Trustee, School District #63 (alternate)
Resource Agency Representatives
Tamara Allen, Indigenous Community Justice Navigator, Aboriginal Coalition to End Homelessness
Ranj Atwal, Director of Operations, Youth Justice, Ministry of Children and Family Development
Cate Bennett, Youth Services, Ministry of Children and Family Development
Justin Alex Douglas, Board Member, Restorative Justice Victoria
Mia Golden, Mobile Youth Services Team and Crime Reduction and Exploitation Diversion (CRED) program
Cindy Hendricksen, Youth Justice Consultant, Province of BC
Melissa Hyland, Director, Wakata’keri’te Resiliency Rising Society
Gillian Lindquist, Executive Director, Restorative Justice Victoria
Gord Magee, Victoria Police Department and Mobile Youth Services Team
Sara Radford, Program Manager, Pacific Centre Family Services Association
Jen Shortt, Youth & Family Counsellor, Artemis Place Society & Thirteen Moon Farm
Colin Tessier, Executive Director, Threshold Housing
Boys and Girls Club of Greater Victoria
Central Saanich Police Service
Ministry of Public Safety and the Solicitor General
Saanich Police Department
Sidney RCMP
Single Parent Resource Centre
Victoria Police Department, Youth Outreach
Victoria Court Registry Services, Province of BC
Victoria Single Parent Resource Centre
VFCYJC Secretary
Marnie Essery
Capital Region District Staff Liaison
Steve Carey, Senior Manager, Legal Services & Risk Management
Sharon Orr, Corporate Services
Follow Us